Downcross Farmhouse including front garden walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantwit Major, Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Llantwit Major (Llanilltud Fawr)

Community: Llantwit Major

Built-Up Area: Llantwit Major

Llantwit Major

History

Late C16 to C17 of two periods of construction, the north-west wing the earlier. Probably early to mid C19 addition of south-east rear wing. This wing is shown on the 1840 Tithe map. 'Both houses (i.e. Old Plas Cottage), which externally appear to be of a classic three-unit hearth-passage plan, are, when viewed internally, clearly alterations and enlargements of early, smaller houses. The shallow hall fireplace and E. doorway at Downs Cross are both medieval features, as is the projecting first floor chimney.' (RCAHMW)

Exterior

Two storey house with whitewashed stone walls, probably local limestone rubble. Welsh slate gable roof with red tile ridge; stone stacks with yellow and red brick capping, largest stack to north-west of cross-passage; external chimney breast to south-east gable end; blocked 2-light mullioned first floor window also to south-east gable end.
Street elevation; from north end, firstly, small ground floor window with concrete lintel with a window with the appearance of a 2 over 2 pane sash, but actually the upper one opens outwards; another slightly larger one is partly above it; secondly, 2-light modern timber casement ground floor window with top lights; thirdly, similar ground floor window with a window as in the first bay partly above it; fourthly, doorway to cross-passage with 6-panel door with the top two panels glazed, sheltered by porch with stone walls and rounded head; fifthly partly above doorway, a first floor window as before; sixthly, a ground floor window with top light. All windows are late C20 factory units.
South-east rear wing with whitewashed stone front wall, and Welsh slate gable roof with centre stack. From left hand, cambered headed 2-light ground floor window, and 2-light first floor window with wood lintel; secondly blocked ground floor opening with stone voussoirs and boarded loft opening; thirdly, wide modern window; fourthly, doorway with stone voussoirs; loft opening.
Rear elevation not seen.
Front garden enclosed by stone rubble walls with rounded stone coping; stone gate piers; C19 iron gate with circular uprights rising alternately above middle and top rails, stud finials above middle rail and corkscrew finials above top rail.

Interior

Interior not seen at resurvey. The north-west wing is said to have a ground floor room with three chamfered beams with pyramid stops; scratch joists; fireplace against cross-passage. Lesser beam on south-east side of cross-passage. These features are confirmed by RCAHMW, and in addition there is a steeply pointed arch doorway and a principal rafter roof with arched collars.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a late C16 to C17 house which, despite changes, retains both character and features of special interest.