Splott Farmhouse, including attached Granary Wing

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Donats (Sain Dunwyd), Vale of Glamorgan

Community: St. Donats (Sain Dunwyd)

Community: St. Donats

Locality: St Donats

Monknash

History

The full height upper storey suggests the C18, but it could be a heightening of an earlier house, and the plan of the main range is single depth which suggests the C17. However, the house does not have a cross passage and does have a central entry. The dairy and granary wing were probably added in the first half of the C19. Little external alteration since apart from the replacement of all the features on the main elevation of the house with upvc double glazed units.

Exterior

Built of local rubble stone rendered and painted, Welsh slate roofs with three rendered stacks. On ground floor, three sash windows three panes wide, two to left of centre and one to right; later central brick porch with six panel door in rear wall. Three sash windows each three panes wide on first floor. All windows, and the porch door, are now plastic double glazed units. Steeply pitched roof with stacks on either gable and in the cross-passage position. C19 single storey lean to on right gable.
Lower roofline former granary and dairy adjoining to west (left-hand). Common roofline to both sections. South elevation of former dairy wing with three small 2-light windows on first floor and, on ground floor, a 3- light window to right hand and a modern door to left hand. These windows are probably early C20. Former granary in same range with two steps up to granary loft door to right hand and with small boarded opening to left hand and with ledged door on ground floor. Blind gable end.
The rear elevation has a two storey C19 added outshut to the housepart. A C19 lean-to and a C20 porch to the dairy, and three plain openings to the ground floor of the former granary.

Interior

Interior not available at resurvey, but the previous list description reported 'two exposed ceiling beams and C19 grate in west room; probably C18 fireplace with stone voussoirs in east room'.

Reasons for Listing

Included, notwithstanding modern glazing, for its special architectural interest as a regional farmhouse with historic character.