Cartref

A Grade II Listed Building in St Donat's, Vale of Glamorgan

Community: St. Donats

Locality: St Donats

Built-Up Area: St Donat's

Monknash

History

Built probably in the late C18 and then apparently very little changed externally until a major refurbishment in c2000 when the wing and outshut were rebuilt and it was entirely refeatured. The history and planning of this house are uncertain. The wing is said to be entirely new but the maps show one of similar footprint, including the Tithe map of 1848.

Exterior

Built of local lias limestone rubble with dressed quoins, the rear wall is rendered and painted, and with a Welsh slate roof. Tall rectangular block facing south with gable end to road. Modern full width outshut on north side and modern wing added on the west gable. Three storeys with single storey outshut and wing. The main south elevation has two window bays and a central entrance with french doors under a stone lintel. This is flanked by 3-light casements with 4 4 4 panes under stone lintels and the openings for these have probably been widened. Two 2-light casements above with 4 4 panes under segmental heads. Two small 2-light attic casements under the eaves. Steeply pitched roof with coped gables and rebuilt rubble gable stacks. The street gable is blind and has a Victorian wall letter-box. The rear elevation has a full width outshut which incorporates the pre-existing garden wall. Three 2-light casements and a plank door. Above this three small casements on the first floor and two in the attic. Modern 3-bay single storey wing with gable stack and garage beyond.

Interior not available at resurvey. It is said not to have a stone stair.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a complete late C18 house which, despite being refeatured, retains its architectural character.