Walls of Entrance Forecourt flanking the Bridge at St Donats Castle

A Grade II Listed Building in St Donat's, Vale of Glamorgan

Locality: St Donats Castle

Built-Up Area: St Donat's

Monknash

Of different dates of construction, but probably mostly late C19, and repaired in the late C20.

Exterior

Local lias limestone rubble. South-east (left) of the castle entrance bridge, a thin boundary wall about 2m in height, incorporating an archway, extends as far as the north-west angle of the forecourt stables. The forecourt wall has been lowered since the early C20 on the north-west (right) of the bridge (see Country Life, 31 August 1907, p 315); it was probably done in the 1920s. The archway to the kitchen yard was made narrower in the 1970s to form a pointed arch with parapet over.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest and group value as a part of St. Donat's Castle and its associated gardens.