Music Department at Atlantic College

A Grade II Listed Building in St Donat's, Vale of Glamorgan

Community: St. Donats

Locality: St Donats Castle

Built-Up Area: St Donat's

Monknash

History

Late C18 to early C19, possibly earlier, one of the remaining outbuildings to the former Home Farm, but repaired, probably in the early C20 and converted for use as the College Music Department in 1973-7 by Alex. Gordon and Partners.

Exterior

Local lias limestone rubble walls with dressed openings, Welsh slate roof with wavy red tile ridge and small stone stack to south-west of centre. One storey and attic. The front elevation has three wide semi-circular arches with stone voussoirs inset with modern glazing; small chamfered window just below eaves. North-east gable with blocked square opening and, below, a small glazed semi-circular opening. In north-west elevation (to Castle forecourt), from north end, a C19 or later 2-light window with dripstone, a small ventilator slit, a cross-loop ventilator and a three-light modern window. In both front and rear elevations there are five late C20 hipped roofed 2-light dormers.

The coach houses have been converted into plain rehearsal rooms etc., interior otherwise not seen.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest and group value as a part of St. Donat's Castle and its associated gardens.