St Peter's Church

A Grade II* Listed Building in Penarth, Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Penarth

Locality: Old Cogan

Built-Up Area: Penarth

Penarth

History

Small church which served deserted medieval village of Cogan. Dates in part from C12 or earlier, nave enlarged and extended to W in early C16, with later C16 porch. Fell into disuse by C19. Restored in 1888-1894 by W Frame, architect to Bute Estates, at expense (£250) of Third Marquess of Bute who also provided bronze reredos in memory of James A Corbett (died 1890), a kinsman, who had instigated restoration of church.

Exterior

Plan and materials: Small chancel, aisleless nave, S porch. Slate roof (C19), walls in lias limestone with some herringbone masonry, some freestone window dressings. Coped gables with wheel cross finials.

S elevation; chancel has trefoil single-light window to R (similar window opposes to N), and lower square-headed window; no E window. Nave has larger window to R of porch with two trefoil lights (C14 style but C19 restoration), to L of porch two-light window.
Porch has Tudor arch, stone seats and C19 tie-beam roof. Entrance doorway to church has three centred arch. West gable has belcote (C19) at apex. Between porch and R window is reset tombstone recording deaths of Davies family of Cogan. North elevation of nave has no openings; central section set back with herringbone masonry.

Set in walled churchyard with, to S of porch, base of medieval cross, square with chamfered top and circular socket.

Interior

C19 arch-braced roof to nave; collar and tie-beam roof in chancel. Much old plaster remains on walls except W wall which has blocked square-headed window. Low narrow chancel arch, round-headed with imposts. Above chancel arch old plaster with faint traces of wall painting. Fine bronze reredos (dedicated 6 November 1898) in form of traceried screen with, above, Transfiguration with Christ and Prophets, and three Disciples; to sides Bute and Corbett arms supported by angels. Natural oak panelling to walls with wooden benches built over stone seats set into N and W walls (and W end of S wall) of nave. Wooden floor said to cover over old cobbles; C17 tombstone of Herbert family remains under trapdoor in wooden flooring near chancel step; other tombstones said to remain beneath floor. Mutilated font (C14?) in nave, octagonal plinth, cylindrical base, remains of octagonal bowl.

Graded II* as well restored church with early surviving fabric.