Downs Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Dinas Powys, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Downs Farmhouse

Location: SE of the main village on the edge of the low-lying land known as the Moors, reached by a drive.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Dinas Powys

Dinas Powis

Probably late C17. Shown on Tithe Map 1840 as L-shaped, called The Downs

Exterior

Large farmhouse. Walls of rendered stone; slate roof with end and ridge stacks. 2 storeys and attic. Plan of lobby entry onto central back to back fireplace dividing hall and parlour. Symmetrical frontage. Narrow central entrance bay breaks forward, the roof extending over; front door with rectangular window over. Two window range each side, all decorative C20 glazing to casements.

Interior

Interior retains original layout, open fireplaces back to back. Reportedly retains broad chamfered beams with ovolo stops and one fireplace bressumer with sunk chamfer.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a large symmetrical C17 farmhouse of relatively unusual plan retaining much of its historic fabric.