Paget Rooms

A Grade II Listed Building in Penarth, Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Penarth

Built-Up Area: Penarth

Penarth

Built on land donated by Earl of Plymouth in 1906. Architect John Coates Carter of Penarth.

Exterior

Entrance front faces roughly SW. Roughcast render (painted) over brown glazed brick plinth. Upper storey has row of seven small pane casement windows with small round window to L. Parapet above.
Central main entrance consists of low round arch flanked by Ionic columns with exaggerated capitals. Paired glazed wooden doors with multi-paned overlight. Above arch, pair of small-pane casement windows flanked by aedicules enclosing cartouches. Entrance arch flanked by two taller arches (with keystones and raised voussoir-like decoration) enclosing at first floor level semi-circular small pane windows, and at ground floor level, to each side, shopfronts consisting of door with oval window, and two-light corbelled polygonal shop window; multi-pane overlights. Beyond shopfronts to L, small single light loop window, and to R, small two light window. Sides rendered with small-pane glazing to service/dressing rooms.

Interior

Vestibule with panelled side walls with oval mirrors leads to enrtance hall (modernised); to R stairs to balcony. Auditorium with broad coved ceiling, two central ventilators with moulded architraves; each side has longitudinal ceiling glazing of four lights with moulded architraves.
Sides each with four deep tall round-arched bays; modern seating in recesses below theatre boxes with bulbous balcony fronts (boxes interconnect to rear). Balcony to SW end (largely modernised); kitchen accommodation overlooking Victoria Road. Above kitchen, caretaker's flat. Stage (modernised) to NE end of auditorium; behind stage dressing/service rooms, ledged boarded doors with long strap hinges, staircase to R has balusters with pierced heart-shaped decoration.