Former Cartshed and Granary at Court Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Penllyn, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Former Cartshed and Granary at Court Farm

Location: Court Farm lies to east of Llansannor Court; the cartshed and granary is stepped down to north of the barn and is situated on the west side of the farmyard. Reached approximately 4km north of Cowbrid

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Town: Cowbridge

Community: Penllyn (Pen-llin)

Community: Penllyn

Locality: Llansannor

Ystradowen

History

Court Farm was built as the Home Farm to the largely C16 and C17 Llansannor Court. The cartshed and granary is, however, early to mid C19 in origin and was an addition to the pre-existing barn on the south (qv), although it is shown as being separate from the barn on the 1845 tithe map. The building was converted to a house in c2000.

Exterior

Local limestone rubble building with Welsh slate roof. Two storeys. Five segmental arched cart entries with voussoirs to the ground floor, these are now glazed into 3-lights with narrow hardwood mullions, the central one includes the front door in the centre light. Two loft doors, now glazed as windows, over the first and third arches and two smaller, square, openings, now glazed as windows over the right hand arches. Gable end with buttress and first floor window. Blind rear elevation.

Interior

The standard C19 kingpost roof with diagonal struts survives (not seen at resurvey) but the interior was otherwise modernised in c2000.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with the adjoining Barn. It also has group value with Llansannor Court and the Church of St. Senwyr.