Llansannor House

A Grade II Listed Building in Penllyn, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Llansannor House

Location: On the northern side of the community and about 2 km north of Penllyn village reached off the north side of the road to City.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Town: Cowbridge

Community: Penllyn (Pen-llin)

Community: Penllyn

Locality: City

Ystradowen

History

The house dates from c1845 (it is not shown on the 1845 tithe map), but the enveloping timber verandah is most probably an alteration of c1920 and it could well have had a tented iron verandah originally. The house has not been changed externally since, but is in the process of being refurbished at resurvey.

Exterior

Built of local rubblestone with brick framed openings (visible in part at resurvey) but normally rendered and painted overall, Welsh slate roof. Two storey late Regency style villa. Double depth plan with a range across the rear and two wings projecting to form a 4-bay south front. The ground floor is covered on three sides by a timber verandah with square posts, this is glazed in on the west side, and on the east side has a pedimented entrance with clustered piers. Six bay verandah to the south front with four french casements behind and four more above. The gables to the wings form broken pediments with a section of cornice on shaped timber brackets between. The east front has a french casement and the main door below and a french casement and a 6 over 6 pane sash above in the gable of the rear range; cornice on brackets and open pediment as before. The west front has two windows and a third one in the rear range, which projects one bay further west. All the chimneys are set on the rear range.

Interior not available at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a late Regency style house which, despite alteration, still retains special interest and character.