Garden Wall and Gatepiers of Cathedral Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandaff, Cardiff

Entry Name: Garden Wall and Gatepiers of Cathedral Court

Location: At the north-west end of The Cathedral Green and part of the important group of buildings surrounding it.

County: Cardiff

Town: Cardiff

Community: Llandaff (Llandaf)

Community: Llandaff

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Cardiff

History

Probably contemporary with the house, therefore c1863 and part of the whole design by Ewan Christian. The house was built as The Deanery, but it served as The Bishop's Palace 1953-88 and the name ''Llys Esgob'' was presumably inscribed on the gatepier at that time. After 1988 the house was converted to Nos 1-3 Cathedral Court but the gates continue to serve both that and the present Bishop's Palace beyond.

Exterior

From south-west angle of house, a low wall of polychromatic rubble extends south-eastwards in a curve. Downhill wall bounds garden on north side of the steps on the footpath leading down to the Cathedral (Dean's Steps qv); wall here of stone rubble with rough rubble coping. Wall turns corner and extends north-east and then north-west, originally bounding woods to north-east of Cathedral Court but now dilapidated north-west of the corner opposite the Prebendal House. There are also a pair of gatepiers, coursed pennant stone with pyramid caps, the left hand one with the inscription ''Llys Esgob''.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value as a part of the setting for the other listed buildings on The Cathedral Green.