Masonic Temple

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle (Castell), Cardiff

Community: Castle

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Traditional County: Glamorgan

Cardiff

History

Formerly United Methodist Free Church of 1863-4. Architects: Hartland and Son of Cardiff (who also designed Tabernacl Chapel, The Hayes). Purchased by Freemasons, 1893, conversion 1895.

Exterior

Bath Stone facade with round-arched openings with keystones and order of Doric pilasters; cornice and parapet with inscription "MASONIC TEMPLE", hipped slate roof. Three bays with, to centre, triple arch window over blocked doorway; to each side, tall arched window.

Interior

Known to contain main entrance hall with Ionic columns and cantilevered staircase with wrought-iron balustrade with symbolic roundels. Building contains 3 temples. The modern Small Temple. The New, or Edgar Rutter Temple. The main temple is the Duke of Connaught Temple in the body of the old chapel; lofty coved ceiling, moulded architraves to blocked windows; wooden panelling to lower walls, with stepped platforms for seats. At far end (W), chapel gallery remains; panelled frontal, organ

Reasons for Listing

Striking former chapel by one of best of Cardiff's C19 chapel architects; facade closes vista down Bridge Street.