Pantysgawen

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhiwbina, Cardiff

Entry Name: Pantysgawen

Location: Situated on the lower slopes of Caerphilly mountain, just above the M4 and reached by a farm track behind Manor Park Hotel.

County: Cardiff

Town: Cardiff

Community: Rhiwbina (Rhiwbeina)

Community: Rhiwbina

Locality: Thornhill

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Llanishen

History

Probably C17. Much altered since RCAHMW survey when it apparently retained timber partition and thatched roof amongst other features.

Exterior

Small farmhouse. C17 to C18. One storey and attic. Thick walls of stone rubble, white painted, boulder footings; artificial slate roof incorporating rooflight with 2 full dormers with stone sills; brick end stack. Ground floor has 3 windows with concrete sills, incomplete hoodmould to right, centre right doorway; all plastic glazing. In N gable end is the curved wall of bread oven. Substantially extended to rear.

Interior

Since listing interior has reportedly been converted into single living room; open fireplace and chamfered and stopped cross beams and spiral stairs beside fireplace retained.

Reasons for Listing

Retained on list notwithstanding considerable alteration since listing as retaining a proportion of historic fabric.