The Pines

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitchurch, Cardiff

Entry Name: The Pines

Location: Immediately north of the site of the old parish church and 300m north-east of the present parish church.

County: Cardiff

Town: Cardiff

Community: Whitchurch (Yr Eglwys Newydd)

Community: Whitchurch

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Whitchurch

History

An early/mid C19 villa extended to the east in the mid and later C19. The whole building is shown on the OS Map of 1875-81 apart from the porch.

Exterior

This is a two storey detached house with stuccoed walls, a hipped Welsh slate roof and plain overhanging eaves. The original entrance front faced west and is now the garden front. This has two sash windows with 6 over 6 panes in elliptical heads; central doorway now with modern glazed door and overlight. East elevation of three bays with projecting gabled bay at east end, this is a later extension. South (entrance) elevation with projecting pedimented bay with rectangular porch below. 6 over 6 sashes including in the porch where they flank a glazed door. The porch is a late C20 addition.

Interior

The interior was not available for inspection at resurvey (November 2001), only the hall and stair were seen and these demonstrated much internal alteration in the late C20. The listing description noted 'Panelled shutters in ground floor rooms; architraves' but it is not known if any survive.

Included as an early C19 villa, which, despite changes, has retained its character.