Upper Stockland Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Fagans (Sain Ffagan), Cardiff

Community: St. Fagans (Sain Ffagan)

Community: St. Fagans

Locality: St Fagans

Saint Fagans

History

This building began as a small two-cell single depth end-entry house in the early C17. This house is bays 2 and 3 when viewed from the south. The roof was probably raised in the early to mid C19 and the house given an additional room to the left entered through the old main door. A new front door was inserted at the same time into the pantry which became a stairhall. A room of indeterminate date, but probably mid C19, was added to the right. This interpretation is speculative as the evidence has been much disguised in the 1990s and only the ground floor was seen at resurvey (August 2002). Modern (1990s) kitchen range added to the rear of the right hand range. The house was fully refurbished in the 1990s and all external features are now of that date.

Exterior

Southern elevation of two storeys, two bays with cement rendered cladding and a slate gabled roof with three stacks, one in the middle and one at either end. The central stack is to the early C17 fireplace (see Interior), the one on the left to the added room and the one on the right to the added room with the bread oven. The eastern part has, on the first floor, a single light casement and a 2-light casement; two 2-light casements with small panes on the ground floor. Western part also of two storeys but with higher eaves (see History). On the ground floor there are two sash windows with glazing bars and in the right hand bay, a red brick porch with slate canopy and boarding.

Interior

Only the ground floor was seen at resurvey (August 2002). To rear of porch there is a C19 wood stair with circular newel (see History). The room to the west of the hall has stopped and chamfered ceiling beams; fireplace in west wall with doorway to left of it; cupboard in north wall, probably the original stair position. Room to east of hall with fireplace with bread oven in western wall; this is probably the fireplace referred to in 'Archaeologia Cambrensis'.

Included as a C17 farmhouse which, despite alteration, retains a number of characteristic features.