Pencoed

A Grade II* Listed Building in Pentyrch, Cardiff

Entry Name: Pencoed

Location: Very near the S community boundary and the M4 motorway, just W of Capel Llaniltern and approached by a wooded drive off the Llantrisant Road.

County: Cardiff

Community: Pentyrch

Community: Pentyrch

Locality: Capel Llanilltern

Pentyrch

History

RCAHMW analyses the building as a C16 3-unit central entry house based on a medieval range having a separate range of C17. The remains of an archway to a gatehouse, fragments of medieval windows and substantial walling remain into which C16 dressed stone details have been fitted: ' the N arch to the hall remains unexplained fitting comfortably into C16 masonry. The series of doorways with 2-centred heads in N wall also presents problems, only one with original purpose, that in the parlour chamber being at the head of a vaulted stair rising from the kitchen. ' Newman identifies the trefoil-headed lancet in E wall and the 2-centred archway with double-wave mouldings as C14 features. Owner relates that foundations of earlier building were visible during floor repairs to hall. Fireplace reported as having come from Sir Matthew Digby Wyatt's The Ham at Llantwit Major,other features possibly from Dunraven Castle. Referred to in Rhys Meurig Booke of Glamorganshire Antiquities 1578. Believed to have been owned by the Bassett family. Newman suggests the cross range may originally have been residential.

Exterior

A large house with early origins later converted into a gentleman's farmhouse. Of stone rubble of evidently different builds with brick surrounds to windows and some tooled quoins, roughcast to side; Welsh slate roof, stepped down to right, with brick ridge and end corniced stacks. Long main range with unusually sited front cross wing. To right is a moulded pointed arched doorway with stone steps and boarded door with glazed lattice panel and antiquarian fittings, grille, knocker, lantern to left; above is a 6-pane casement, similar to others on the main frontage. Breaking forward to left is the lower gabled cross wing with 12 pane windows on each floor of gable end. The longer range extends to left, with 3 asymmetrically sited first floor windows, and two to ground floor either side of doorway, all with cambered heads. In gable end left a blocked lancet. Attached below is a single storey former cartshed range with iron piers. Side elevation right shows wide external stack with offsets and curved single storey passage linking with the former farm range which has a double piscina-like feature set in the end wall. The rear elevation has similar windows with brick surrounds to end unit left and a doorway with slate hood; to right the masonry shows much evidence of alteration and rebuilding; at first floor level are two paired pointed arched lights under hoodmoulds with stone surrounds, and a similar 4-light version to ground floor, some probably restored; other openings with brick dressings. Attached at left rear (NW) is a lower part limewashed range, formerly stables now partly incorporated into the dwelling with cambered headed openings, flat under eaves, some altered some blocked, stable door and steps to loft in gable end.

Interior

Interior consists of a succession of single width units, with kitchen at SE and hall NW, with a sitting room in the cross wing reached from the hall. A passsage behind the hall at NW now gives access to incorporated former farm range to rear. Hall has a wide stone fireplace comprising a 4-centred-arch with inscription ' Heb Dhyw Heb Dhyn Dyw A Digon' and decorative vine scroll; this stands in front of an older fireplace with massive lintel; ceiling comprises a grid of reeded beams; flag floor; moulded pointed arched openings, large moulded arched doorway to the main entrance and smaller and chamfered to the sitting room, deep splay to smaller opening adjacent; the mortices in one beam suggest the site of a former screens passage. Stairs rise from the hall. Upstairs a passage has been created along the frontage, with further chamfered pointed arches, one with broach stops to room above sitting room and another along passage, possibly formerly giving access to external steps; the main bedroom has moulded fireplace with older behind and high moulded corbelled beams.

Reasons for Listing

Listed at II*as a domestic building with unusually early surviving fabric and interesting later alterations and additions.