Milepost on railway bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Fairwater, Cardiff

Entry Name: Milepost on railway bridge

Building Class: Transport

Location: On the north side of Cowbridge Road on the railway bridge spanning the Cardiff-Swansea line.

County: Cardiff

Town: Cardiff

Community: Fairwater (Tyllgoed)

Community: Fairwater

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Llandaff

History

Dated 1835. One of a series of mileposts on the A48 to the west of Cardiff, one of which, for Tythegston Parish, is an exhibit in the Museum of Welsh Life in St. Fagans Community (qv). See also under Cowbridge Road East and Castle Street.

Exterior

Ornately moulded cast-iron mile-post in Gothic style, one of a series on the A48 to the west of Cardiff. Rectangular panels at the base; the lower one visible 1972 and bearing the date '1835', but now hidden; the upper one inscribed 'CARDIFF DISTRICT'. Two pointed headed panels protrude from lower part of this tablet, the left hand one inscribed 'TO CARDIFF 2', and the right hand one inscribed 'TO COWBRIDGE 10'. Further inscription 'LONDON 160' below these and above rectangular panel at base inscribed 'Landaff Parish'.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special historic interest as one of a series of well designed mileposts surviving on the former Cardiff-Cowbridge turnpike.