Road Bridge over River Vyrnwy

A Grade II Listed Building in Carreghofa (Carreghwfa), Powys

Entry Name: Road Bridge over River Vyrnwy

Building Class: Transport

Location: Carried the old Welshpool to Oswestry main road before Llanymynech Bridge was constructed in 1828.

Town: New Bridge Vyrnwy

Community: Carreghofa (Carreghwfa)

Community: Carreghofa

Locality: Lies partly in Llandysilio Community Area

Llanymynech

History

Created before 1773 (mentioned by Thomas Pennant), incorporating an older, narrower bridge; several feet were added on the west side and some of the arches have been refaced or rebuilt; two earlier rusticated arches remain on the south section. Breakwaters repaired 1854.

Exterior

Freestone masonry, plain narrow band below parapet of large freestone blocks. Four regular segmental arches, rounded cutwaters with plain buttresses above. The two southern arches have tie-rods running through them which terminate in bolted triangular brace plates. Nothern embankment with five low, round-arched flood arches in rubble stone.

Impressive grouping with Vyrnwy Aqueduct to E.