Aqueduct carrying Montgomeryshire Canal over River Vyrnwy

A Grade II* Listed Building in Carreghofa (Carreghwfa), Powys

Entry Name: Aqueduct carrying Montgomeryshire Canal over River Vyrnwy

Building Class: Water Supply and Drainage

Location: Aqueduct parallel to B4398 road bridge over the River Vyrnwy; links the embanked canal from the north to the higher south side of the river at Newbridge.

Community: Carreghofa (Carreghwfa)

Community: Carreghofa

Locality: Lies partly in Llandysilio Community Area

Llanymynech

History

Designed by John Dadford, canal engineer of Cardiff, between 1794-6 and built by J Simpson and W Haseldine of Shrewsbury; immediate collapse of one arch was followed by a series of repairs completed by George Buck, engineer, from c1820. Handrail added 1828. Further major repairs in 1891 and 1971.

Exterior

Long five-arch masonry structure of squared blocks with capping bands, rusticated segmental archrings with keystones and rusticated soffits. V-shaped stepped cutwaters with almond profile and domed cappings. Lines of oval brace-plates to tie-rods through haunches of arches. Centre arch and outer north arch have cradles of fish-bellied cast iron girders with tie-rods though haunches and exposed rods under soffits. Outer masonry ends are checked forward with curving abutments descending to end at square piers about river banks.

Three tapering stone piers with cappings on towpath side of aqueduct with ironwork handrail set in stone seatings. Large masonry edges to narrow length of canal contained by puddled clay etc.

Reasons for Listing

Graded II* as the finest individual structure on the Montgomeryshire Canal. Historically interesting as an example from the last generation of clay-lined aqueducts.