Cynval Villas

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhyl, Denbighshire

Built-Up Area: Rhyl

Traditional County: Flintshire

Rhyl

Built between 1861 and 1871, originally as a pair of houses. Now amalgamated and used as offices.

Exterior

Render over brick with slate roof; coped and gables with truncated end wall and axial stacks; ornate filigree bargeboards to front gables. Two storeyed with attic, originally forming a symmetrically designed pair, with outer gables and 3-window central range. Rusticated quoins to ground floor, fluted angle pilasters at first floor level. Canted bay windows to ground floor in outer gables, with cornice and blocking course, and sashes with margin light glazing. Upper windows are set in moulded architraves which have brackets to segmentally pedimented heads, and continuous bracketed sill bands; they are also sashes with margin lights glazing. Small attic windows in gable apexes are recessed in segmentally arched stressed architraves. Doorways in round-arched architraves to either side of central range, and central 2-pane sash window with margin light glazing, set in architrave with paired pilasters to segmental pediment. The round arched windows over the doorways, and the central first floor window are also sashes with margin light glazing in architraves bracketed to continuous sill band. Narrow bays to either side of outer gables, built over passages giving access to rear through round-arched doorways. Passage door to eastern side blocked presumably when the building was extended with the addition of a small single window range with pedimented gable, c1890.

Interior

Despite a change of use and the amalgamation of 2 formerly separate units, the building retains its original internal planning and a number of details including 2 staircases with plain spindle balusters.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of the type of villa development which was one of the characteristics of Rhyl’s development during the C19. The building is notable for its well-articulated plan and refined vocabulary of detail.