Rhyl No.2 Signal Box

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhyl, Denbighshire

Community: Rhyl

Built-Up Area: Rhyl

Traditional County: Flintshire

Rhyl

History

Dated 1884 (prior to major improvements to the main lines and goods yards by LNWR). Rhyl No 2 is of Saxby and Farmer LNW box type 4 and is of the same class and size as the massive Shrewsbury Severn Bridge Junction box built by LNWR in 1903 (now the largest surviving mechanical box on BR).

Exterior

Long 3-storey 6-bay trackside signal box with tarred slates to gabled roof with flush bargeboards and inset finials set directly over the weatherboarding of operating floor. Oversailing eaves to long sides with cantilevered catwalks on metal brackets returned along gable ends. 4-pane timber sliding sashes in continuous band to operating room.

Lower storeys of variegated red brickwork with blue brick sill bands paired camber-headed windows in recessed panels with headed corbels. Similar 4-pane metal-frame windows to plain ground floor. Top storey of rear elevation with cantilevered cubicle to left; metal ladder to narrow W gable end with boarded ground floor door.

Lever frames comprising 127 levers visible inside at time of inspection (March 1990).

The largest operational signal box of this type and size in North Wales.