Plas Penyddeuglawdd

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhyl, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Plas Penyddeuglawdd

Location: Near to N end of the road, abutting the pavement but with larger grounds to the side and rear.

Community: Rhyl (Y Rhyl)

Community: Rhyl

Built-Up Area: Rhyl

Traditional County: Flintshire

Rhyl

History

Probably originally built as a farmhouse in the early C18, the original building was extended towards the present road line with a separate cottage, now and perhaps always subdivided, with a single unit dwelling (No 39) occupying one side, the rest forming part of the main house lying to its rear. The main house was remodelled probably in the mid C19, and this work apparently included raising its height and refenestrating it. Only the single unit dwelling is in occupation at the time of inspection (October 1993), and the rest is semi-derelict.

Exterior

Random rubble with slate roofs, the original building (No 37) lies to the rear and is a 2-storeyed, 2-unit plan. Brick end wall and side wall stacks. Garden front largely as remodelled in the mid C19, with doorway and blocked French doors opening on to the remains of a cast iron and glass verandah running along its length: ornate cast-iron posts and brackets survive. Oriel window to left of above, and renewed 2-light casement window to the right. Elevation facing the street has a single window on each floor; blocked lower window, with the remains of an earlier, smaller stone mullioned window, perhaps originally serving as a fire-window towards the right-hand gable; 2-light casement window above. Facing the street is an early C19 addition: this comprises a 2-storeyed, 2-unit planned dwelling with short rear wing linking it to the original building and is internally subdivided. Entrance to No 39 is towards the centre, and there is a 12-pane sash window on each floor to the left, with the flat arched stone heads. Similar window in the right-hand side are boarded over. Entrance to No 37 is in timber gabled porch in the right-hand gable return. Brick end wall stacks.

Reasons for Listing

One of the few buildings in the area which pre-dates the development of Rhyl as a resort, and therefore of some historical significance, as well as a good example of a local vernacular building.