Surrounding Wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Pembroke Dock, Pembrokeshire

Community: Pembroke Dock

Built-Up Area: Pembroke Dock

Pembroke Dock

1860 powder magazine built for Hut Encampment on Llanion Hill above.

Exterior

Brown tooled squared stone with grey limestone flush dressings. Twin-gabled N front with coped gables, grey stone quoins, and moulded corbels to high shoulders each side. One window above lean-to porches. Loops in side walls. Slate roofs. Interior contains two brick-vaulted chambers with some remaining dividing walls. High and impressive arched vaults.

Surrounding wall in grey limestone rubble, coped with cambered arched N doorway, rebated for missing doors. Datestone above. Set into side walls, within enclosure, at NE and NW corners are two brick vaulted chambers with stone-framed doors and windows. Quadripartite vaults.

The building is fireproof, the complex built into the excavated hillside, and the path in front was embanked, all to guard against blast. This was the main magazine for the barracks.

Poor condition.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good example of Victorian military engineering in conjunction with a major British naval base.