Trefiw Fach

A Grade II Listed Building in Ystrad Meurig, Ceredigion

Community: Ystrad Meurig

Locality: Tynygraig

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llanafan

History

Earlier to mid C19 house of gentry type, but still with traditional offset to facade to allow for a large kitchen fireplace, possibly remodelling an earlier house. Appears on 1846 Tithe Map of Gwnnws, when it was owned and occupied, together with nearby Bron Caradog by Anne Davies.

Exterior

House, rubble stone, slate roof with wide eaves and renewed wavy verge, stone end stacks with dripstones. Two-storey, three-window range, much offset to left. Sixteen-pane sashes grouped around central doorway. Six-panel door and overlight with marginal glazing bars. All openings with stone voussoirs, slate sills. Outshut rear. Right end has small window each floor to right (in end of outshut) and rear wall has nine-pane casement window above to right and twelve- pane fixed window to left of centre.

Interior not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-preserved house in late Georgian style with good combination of polite detail and vernacular plan with strong offset.