Hafodygofaint Uchaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Ystrad Meurig, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Hafodygofaint Uchaf

Location: Situated some 700m E of Tynygraig, reached by long track from Pengelli farm NE of village.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Ystrad Meurig

Community: Ystrad Meurig

Locality: Tynygraig

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Ystrad-Meurig

History

Farmhouse probably of c1890, possibly a rebuild on older site, as a building is marked on this site on the 1846 Tithe Map of Gwnnws, when it was owned by Thomas Williams, occupied by John Jones and came with 173 acres (70.1 hectares). Typical Ceredigion farmhouse type with three-bay house and slightly lower 2-bay service range attached.

Exterior

Farmhouse, rubble stone, with slate eaves roof and yellow brick end stacks. Two-storey, three-window range offset to right, upper floor with nine-pane sashes close under eaves and ground floor with twelve-pane sash either side of doorway. All openings have yellow brick voussoirs, slate sills; board door with deep three-pane overlight. Lower service wing to left, of similar build; brick stack to left, two-window range of similar sashes, board door with narrow overlight in right bay (against angle of main house).
Low slate-capped rubble wall enclosing narrow forecourt with two gateways with painted slate shaped gateposts.

Interior

Interior not fully inspected. Service wing with pine boarded partition and board door to room on left, which
showed pine joists.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an intact example of a late Victorian farmhouse still in the vernacular tradition characteristic of the region, but now rarely surviving intact.