Walls and Railings to St James's Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Uplands, Swansea

Community: Uplands

Built-Up Area: Swansea

Swansea

Circa 1867, contemporary with St James’ Church.

Exterior

Dwarf stone wall, snecked with chamfered coping, raised stone piers with triangular coping. Between piers, cast iron posts with pinnacles, and curved stanchions (some posts with inscription "Thomas and Bath Swansea"), and sections of railing with alternating pinnacles and compound double crosier shaped finials (some railings removed to NE of church). Entrances with double cast-iron gates to S and NE of church, entrances with single cast-iron gates to E and W angles of churchyard, and to NW of church, gates in similar style to railings.

Included for group value with church.