Stable block to NW of Pencraig

A Grade II Listed Building in Llechryd, Ceredigion

Locality: Llechryd

Built-Up Area: Llechryd

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llechryd

History

Pencraig House was called 'newly erected' in 1838, and is marked on 1841 Tithe Map with the stables, when it was owned by Jane Davies and occupied by Sophia Buck. The house belonged to the Lascelles family in mid to later C19 and Col J L Vaughan in 1920s. He renewed the stable window heads in brick and converted the centre to motor-house with raised slate-paved apron in front. [Main front of house is altered and rewindowed.]

Exterior

Earlier C19 stable range in roughcast stone with slate hipped roof and two ridge stacks. Single storey with loft. Front range has centre pedimental gable with radiating-bar roundel and 6 pairs of dove holes. On ridge is hexagonal timber bellcote on roughcast base with slim turned columns, arched heads and leaded ogee dome with fox weathervane. Bellcote is identical to one at Glanarberth. Ground floor centre has broad camber-headed entry with double ledged doors and slate impost blocks and keystone. To right, paired small 12-pane windows, door and 8-pane square sash. To left, ledged door with renewed brick cambered head, 9-pane window with similar brick head, paired 9-pane windows, and door to left. Roof has four roof-lights. W end wall has low loading-door under eaves and ground floor window.
Added NE rear range in coursed rubble stone with slate roof, hipped at S end. One broad opening with cambered red-brick head and three doors with cut-stone voussoirs to cambered heads, and blocked vent loops between.

Included as an unusually attractive and well-preserved stable block of the early C19.