Stable cottage at Glanarbeth including attached range to NW

A Grade II Listed Building in Llechryd, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Stable cottage at Glanarbeth including attached range to NW

Location: Situated on a ridge between Nant Arberth and lane to Blaenporth, with access via old drive off A484 and rear drive off lane.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Llangoedmor

Built-Up Area: Llechryd

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llechryd

Exterior

Circa 1860 former stable block to demolished Glanarberth mansion. Rubble stone, formerly roughcast, with slate roof and one stone ridge stack. Cut stone voussoirs, sills and plinth. Substantial range, one storey and loft, centre large arch with raised impost and keyblocks, plain radiating-bar fanlight and modern timber infill below with door. Above is eaves-breaking arched sash-window with intersecting tracery and horns under shallow gable. Flanking centre entry are two large hornless 12-pane camber-headed sashes, and left end has ledged door with big 6-pane overlight under cambered head, right has former carriage entry with board cambered arch and keystone, rebate, and C20 plate-glass replacing boarded doors. W end has C20 openings, two each floor overlooking walled garden. E end has hornless 12-pane sash each floor and flat-heads with cut-stone voussoirs. Rear is outshut with blank opening in E end wall, and N end door, 4-pane sash, 4-pane sash, blocked broad opening with chamfered jambs, 16-pane sash and door.
Attached at NW angle is rubble stone slate-roofed range with E gable hexagonal plinth to timber-columned lantern with ogee-leaded roof, identical to one on stables at Pencraig, Llechryd. E end door. 4-bay N side with 12-pane sashes and door in order WWDW, the last two within later two-bay cart-shed running N with E front stone pier.
[Attached to SW is walled garden with rubble stone walls on three-sides and low lean-to outbuildings on N side.]

Group value with other listed items in former Glanarberth estate.