Outbuildings S of Rosehill

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangoedmor, Ceredigion

Community: Llangoedmor

Locality: Rose Hill

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Cardigan

Exterior

Earlier C19 outbuilding in coursed Cilgerran stone, formerly colourwashed with graded slate roof. L-plan with tall gabled wing coming forward at NE with high round arched entry and cut-stone voussoirs. This is probably an addition to rear range, which is lofted. Front to right of projection has blocked window in angle with cut-stone voussoirs and voussoirs of door to right, but widened with timber lintel to form cart-entry. One loft window to left of centre with timber lintel. Loft entry at E end with stone voussoirs, window at W end, formerly a door. Gabled projection has two-bay pegged collar-truss roof. Main range has four collar trusses.

Roof in poor condition at time of inspection (Spring 1994).

Group value with house, arch is of unusual height for a cart or carriage entry.