The Hawarden Gymnasium

A Grade II Listed Building in Hawarden, Flintshire

Community: Hawarden

Built-Up Area: Sandycroft

Traditional County: Flintshire

Hawarden

History

Built in 1891/2 as part of a new complex which replaced the original buildings of the Hawarden Institute, founded in 1854 by W.E. Gladstone for the "physical, social and intellectual benefit of all classes". Designed by T.M. Lockwood of Chester.

Exterior

A 5-bay red brick hall with shaped, ball-finialled gable and symmetrical 2-window facade. Slated roof. Central arched entrance with plain voussoir and Renaissance relief decoration in a tympanum. Within this, a cartouche inscribed `Hawarden Gymnasium'. Plain modern double-doors. Pillastered surround with moulded and dentilated brick cornice and similar interrupted string course. Flanking this, 2 arched-headed windows, near-flush, with plain voussoirs and tympana. 2 part, 8-pane casements. Lozenge decoration in blue headers to upper centre and framed Renaissance
cartouche bearing the date 1891. Contemporary single-storey extension to rear.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its association with W.E. Gladstone, and as a public building by a significant regional architect.