Detached Coach House to SW of Stafford House

A Grade II Listed Building in Hawarden, Flintshire

Community: Hawarden

Built-Up Area: Sandycroft

Traditional County: Flintshire

Hawarden

Exterior

A 2-storey Regency style villa with a 3-bay symmetrical facade. Brick with painted stucco. Shallow-pitched hipped slate roof with lead flashing. 2 stuccoed stacks with plainly moulded caps. Plain eaves cornice with decorative brackets. Later stucco decoration to facade. 4 vertical, simply-moulded panels divide the bays with scrolled tops and aprons, and a central ball motif. Entrance with wooden moulded entablature supported on a pair of engaged Doric columns. 6 panel door, the upper pair fielded. simple rectangular fan. 5 recessed 16-pane sash windows with moulded surrounds, plain cills and small keys. Modern decorative stucco rosettes and string course to E and W faces, the latter rusticated. Later C19 rear extension to W side, of 2 storeys and stepped down. Plain end stack. Stucco decoration continues to sides and rear, though here simplified.

Interior

Contemporary 6-panelled doors and door-cases, and plain grey marble fireplace in left-hand ground floor room. Staircase with swept rail and scrolled end supported by cast iron Doric column. Deep cellar with sandstone dado. Contemporary coach house and stable block: Adjacent to the SW. Of brick: 2 storeys with a shallow slated roof and tile copings. Dentilated eaves and reduced stack to NE. Large depressed arched opening to R with sandstone hinge blocks. Modern doors. C20 garage doors with recessed stable-door to L, with cambered head. Later external doorway to NE gable end. 2 first floor windows, that to the L replaced.

Included as a well-balanced and largely unaltered Regency style villa with associated coach house.