Adjoining Kitchen Garden Wall at Nerquis Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Nercwys, Flintshire

Community: Nercwys

Locality: Nerquis Hall Estate

Traditional County: Flintshire

Nerquis

Exterior

A Semi-octagonal Gothic orangery by Benjamin Gummow, architect of Ruabon, 1813. Of brick with rendered sides and ashlar facing to the three main walls. Castellated parapet with moulded string-course beneath crocketted and gabled finials (mostly reduced). These are at the corners and surmount narrow stepped and gabled buttresses with moulded bases. Large pointed-arched openings to the 5 faces, those at the sides and that in the centre with moulded labels. Complex wrought- iron tracery in Decorated style to the 3 main faces, that to the centre lacking the lower section.

Adjoining the orangery to the R and running N, and then E in a curve, a roughly 14ft high brick wall with stone capping. Essentially late C18. Modern gated entrance immediately to the R of the orangery. About 100ft along the W-E section, in the centre, the flanking walls of a former greenhouse project to the N. These are stone coped and have ashlar faces to N with returned quoins. The wall continues eastwards at the same height until it terminates in sloped change of levels. In the centre of this last stretch of the wall, a large inserted entrance. This has a heavily-moulded oak doorcase with ovolo mouldings and an outer chevron pattern. The
three sections, lintel and reveals, are clearly re-used C17 material, probably from the top of a screen. Plain boarded door.

Reasons for Listing

A fine early C19 orangery with earlier kitchen garden wall incorporating interesting C17 material, perhaps from Nerquis Hall.