War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Blaenavon, Torfaen

Entry Name: War Memorial

Building Class: Commemorative

Location: Set back from the pavement on the corner between Church Road and High Street, within the precinct of the Workmen's Hall and Institute.

County: Torfaen

Community: Blaenavon (Blaenafon)

Community: Blaenavon

Built-Up Area: Blaenavon

Blaenavon

History

Built in 1931 to commemorate Blaenavon men killed in the First World War. Replaced earlier field gun. The foundation stone was laid by Lord Treowen. Later plaques were added in memory of those killed in the Second World War, the Korean War and Northern Ireland. Designed by R.L. Edmiunds of Blaenavon.

Exterior

Art Deco style column built in Portland stone on a square plan. Set on a wide stone dais with low iron railings surrounding base. The four elevations are similar, with stone panels to each. Three are inset with bronze plaques, that to south has additional small plaque below. Above each panel are three vertical slots inset with metal grills. Above this the column steps in and is surmounted by clock tower with a clock-face inset to each side.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its group value with the Workmen's Hall and Institute, and as a distinctive War Memorial.