Decorative Garden Gates and Gate Piers at Glan-y-Mawddach

A Grade II Listed Building in Barmouth (Bermo), Gwynedd

Entry Name: Decorative Garden Gates and Gate Piers at Glan-y-Mawddach

Location: Located approximately 50m N of Glan-y-Mawddach and giving on to a long topiary-lined walk.

Community: Barmouth (Bermo)

Community: Barmouth

Locality: Cutiau

Barmouth

Exterior

A pair of wrought iron decorative gates and flanking gate piers,erected c.1910 by Mr and Mrs Keighley as part of their important garden layout at Glan-y-Mawddach. Tall dressed rubble piers with plain capping surmounted by classical earthenware urns with swag decoration. The gates have reversed, shaped tops with flame-like finials to plain upper railings, pierced by oval oculi, one to eachgate. Open foliate decoration to central band; straight spear-headed railings to lower section. The L gate pier adjoins a stepped, snecked rubble wall with plain capping which curves S in an arc and terminates after some 20ft at a natural rock outcrop.

Included for its special interest as part of the important Edwardian garden layout.

Group value with other listed items at Glan-y-Mawddach