Haybarn at SW end of Yard at Glandwr

A Grade II Listed Building in Barmouth (Bermo), Gwynedd

Community: Barmouth (Bermo)

Community: Barmouth

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Barmouth

History

Part of the home-farm for the adjacent gentry house of Glandwr. The farm appears to have been developed from the early C19, with clear evidence of improvement and enlargement in the early-mid C19. This building is part of this campaign of expansion and is probably mid C19, as not shown on the Tithe map.

Exterior

Three-bay hay barn of stone rubble construction with slate roof. Externally heavily altered so as to obscure the original layout of 3 open bays which have been infilled with windows and doorway in front elevation, and with stone-walling to rear.

Interior

Original character still discernable inside: 3 open bays of post and lintel construction. Two collar trusses to roof.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding alterations externally, as a typical Meirionydd hay-barn which is an integral part of the exceptionally complete farm group at Glandwr.