Former Farmhouse at Sylfaen

A Grade II Listed Building in Barmouth (Bermo), Gwynedd

Entry Name: Former Farmhouse at Sylfaen

Location: Situated on a hillside sloping down towards the mouth of the Afon Dwynant. Approximately 4km NE of Barmouth, approached from a mountain road which continues from Panorama road and terminates at Sylfae

Community: Barmouth (Bermo)

Community: Barmouth

Locality: Llwyn Onn

Barmouth

Exterior

Late C17 or early C18 rubble farmhouse of one-and-a-half storeys;rubble kneelered gable parapets and end chimneys with plain cappingand weather coursing; renewed slate roof. Symmetrical front withcentral recessed entrance; boarded door. Small flanking 2-light windows, 4-pane to L, unglazed to the R; wooden mullions. 3 gabled dormers above, coped and kneelered, and breaking eaves. Unglazed window openings. Single-storey early C19 gabled wing to rear forming an L with the main range; end chimney as before. Deeply-recessed boarded door to NE side with early C19 sash to the R; 8 panes above 2 (later) panes to lower section. Projecting stone lintel. Similar window to NW gable.

A modern timber and corrugated iron lean-to abuts the rear of the main block.

Interior

Stopped-chamfered beams to ground floor ceilings; enclosed C19 stair. Large inglenook to L room (former parlour) with stopped- chamfered inglebeam and later bread oven reducing its width. Lath and plaster timber-framed partition walls to upper floor; contemporary pegged collar truss roof. The rear of the hall (ground floor R) has 2 large openings knocked through (early C19), leading to a beamed service bay/storage area.

A good vernacular farmhouse retaining much of its character and detail.