Lodge at Glandwr

A Grade II Listed Building in Barmouth (Bermo), Gwynedd

Community: Barmouth (Bermo)

Community: Barmouth

Locality: Glandwr

Barmouth

History

Late Regency lodge of c.1840, probably built by William Jones Esq who purchased the Glandwr estate from the Roberts family at that time.

Exterior

Single-storey plus basement, faced with large dressed stone blocks; square plan with pyramidal slate roof with oversailing eaves. Central stack of 4 clustered chimneys in off-set arrangement. Front (NW) and rear (SE) sides each with 2 original slightly recessed sash windows, each of 12 panes, except the front right-hand one which has 16 panes. Entrance to SW side with recessed, part-glazed later C19 door with 3 stone steps; C20 flat wooden iron-bracketed canopy. Modern 2-pane basement light to R of rear elevation. C20 wooden boarded lean-to to NE with slate roof.

Included as a good, restrained late Regency lodge with original fenestation.