Former Cowhouse and hay-barn at Glandwr

A Grade II Listed Building in Barmouth (Bermo), Gwynedd

Location: In the lower yard at Glandwr, at the N end of the yard.

Community: Barmouth (Bermo)

Community: Barmouth

Barmouth

History

The home farm for the adjacent gentry house of Glandwr. Part of an economic landscape that also included walled gardens and orchards. The farm appears to have been developed from the mid C18, with clear evidence of improvement and enlargement in the early-mid C19. This building belongs to this phase of improvement, and is dated 1859.

Exterior

L-shaped range comprising long single-storeyed cow-house with unusual storeyed haybarn at the SE end (exploiting the sloping site), and SE-NW range - formerly open cart or storage bays (evidence for a water-wheel identified at left-hand gable before reconstruction). Roughly coursed and squared rubble blocks to hay barn, slab construction to cowhouse, all with slate roofs. Hay barn has high loft storey with 2 open round arches to E and W sides, and a single arch in the S elevation. Date stone with initials WHJ (for William Jones) between the 2 western arches. Lower storey has plain central entrance with flanking windows, all with stone lintels (though windows apparently widened from former ventilation slits).

Stepped down to the NE of the hay barn, the cowshed range has entrance to the L and 3 windows beyond: opposed doorway and 5 windows in rear elevation. Adjoining this, the SE-NW range is symmetrical about a wide gabled cross-passage: pigeon loft over the segmentally arched opening in this gable. Wide entrances to R hand 2 bays, with dividing stone partition wall. Single wide opening to left, partly walled-up with small opening to R and wood slatting above.

Interior

Hay loft has queen post roof; cowhouse has 3-bay king-post roof; open bays in NW-SE range have queen strut roofs.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good mid C19 agricultural range which includes an unusual storeyed haybarn of distinctive character. Forms an integral part of this exceptionally complete farm group.