Briwnant Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Glyntraian (Glyntraean), Wrexham

Entry Name: Briwnant Farmhouse

Location: Located along a track running S off a lane c1.4km SE of Llwynmawr village, and N of the B4579 road. Set on a levelled site with farm building immediately N.

County: Wrexham

Town: Llangollen

Community: Glyntraian (Glyntraean)

Community: Glyntraian

Locality: Nant Gwryd

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog

History

Mid-C17 lobby-entry farmhouse, said to have been dated 1640. Probably timber-framed originally, but progressively repaired in local stone. Later extension to E, probably C18-19, and constructed of stone. Extended to the rear and renovated in the late C20, having been in poor condition. There was formerly a rear window with lintel reused from a 4-light diamond-mullioned window, possibly originally lighting the hall.

Exterior

House of one-and-a-half storeys constructed of rubble stone, recently repointed, under a renewed slate roof. Tall stone star-shaped chimney stack with weather-coursing to L of centre. Late C20 2-light wooden casement windows. The front entrance with renewed wooden door is L of centre, beneath the stack. Two windows R of entrance, and one to L in later E unit. A slight mark in the masonry and some possible quoins indicate the original gable end. The upper storey has a gabled dormer L of centre with 2-light casement. West gable end has casement window to attic and tiny pantry window below, with new casement window inserted to its L. Massive boulder set in NW angle of house. The E gable end has a loft-door opening, now glazed, below which is a small window. This has been reinstated after being blocked by an outside staircase, now removed. Rear entrance into E unit with window to its L. Beyond these is a large gabled extension in similar style to main range with a stone end stack and skylights.

Interior

The front entrance, originally at the E end of the building, is in front of the chimney. Massive fireplace, which is said to have had a domed bread-oven, with fireplace stairs against the rear wall. The rear wall has been rebuilt along with the stairs and no bread oven is visible. Small niche in L jamb of fireplace. A box-framed partition divides the hall from the outer service rooms to the W. There were originally doorways to either end, but that to the R is now blocked. The outer rooms now form the kitchen, with large chamfered spine beam which sits on a vertical chamfered beam at the E end (probably reset); stone flagged floor. The added E room has a small fireplace (backing onto the hall fireplace), a spine beam with shallow chamfer, and a boarded late C20 ceiling.
Box-framed partition continues to attic storey, the truss with central doorway under collar.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a vernacular sub-medieval farmhouse characteristic of this region. Group value with farm building at right angles.