Multi-purpose Farm Building at Briwnant Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Glyntraian (Glyntraean), Wrexham

Entry Name: Multi-purpose Farm Building at Briwnant Farm

Location: Located immediately N of Briwnant farmhouse and set at right angles with front facing E. The ground slopes down slightly to the N.

County: Wrexham

Town: Llangollen

Community: Glyntraian (Glyntraean)

Community: Glyntraian

Locality: Nant Gwryd

Llansantffraid Glyn Ceiriog

History

C17-early C18 multi-purpose farm building, possibly contemporary with farmhouse. A rear wing added towards N is not shown on the tithe map of 1839, but appears on the Ordnance Survey of 1880.

Exterior

Three-bay cow-house and barn, of rubble stone and weather-boarding under a corrugated asbestos-cement roof. Three-door front has raised doorway to L of centre to threshing passage, with late C20 door. Further doorway to L, set within late C20 weather-boarding. To R of threshing passage is an area of exposed box-framing with weather-boarding above, and loft hatch. Beneath the box-framing is a small infilled window in stone. To far R are stable doors leading into the byre. Uphill (S) gable end has slit ventilators and a boarded loft door. Similar slit ventilators and a doorway to rear (W), with lower wing at N end; there was formerly a lean-to in the angle. N gable end has a window and infilled ventilation slits; side of wing has door flanked by windows and loft hatch above.

Interior

Central threshing passage with winnowing doors to each end; some slate slabs surviving to floor. Barn to L, byre to R. Separate external doorway to byre with cobbled floor and raised concrete stalls at right angles to L and R. The stalls, mangers and hay racks are probably early-mid C20. The threshing bay may also have been used as a feed passage. Doorway to rear of byre into wing with further stalls. Loft above. Queen-post roof trusses and chamfered purlins.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a sub-medieval farm building retaining regional character. Group value with Briwnant Farmhouse.