Gwyndy Uchaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Betws yn Rhos, Conwy

Entry Name: Gwyndy Uchaf

Location: About 1.5 km W of Betws-yn-Rhos, 800m S of the B 5381; accessed via a long farm track which passes through Bryncar farmyard.

County: Conwy

Town: Abergele

Community: Betws yn Rhos

Community: Betws Yn Rhos

Locality: Gwyndy Uchaf

Llysfaen

History

C17 farmhouse with later additions. Birthplace of Thomas Gwynn Jones (1871-1949) important literary figure and poet, Professor of Welsh Literature at the University College Aberystwyth 1919-1937. Jones was recognised as the foremost Welsh poet of his generation.

Exterior

Storeyed end-chimney farmhouse of irregular plan; its front (W) facing a farmyard behind low rubble forecourt walls. Built of whitened rubble with slate roof and kneelered gable parapet to R; right hand chimney is more massive and has weathercoursing. The first floor has a central sash window with similar window to R, both set at eaves level. On the ground floor is a central doorway (boarded door with diamond window and old latch); a slate plaque over the entrance records the birth of Thomas Gwynn Jones. To each side of doorway are large six-pane sash windows; all the windows are modern replacements of C19 originals. To the L, at right angles, is a single storey block (possibly a former dairy) with boarded door and window. The L (N) gable end of the house has a first floor sash window and entrance doorway beyond; 2-storey wing with 6-pane sash window to each floor and stone chimney. Adjoining beyond is a lower (former brew-house) block with a square window; end chimney with semi-circular 'Popty-Mawr' oven projection. The rear of the house (S) has a single-storey outshut.

Interior

To the L of the entrance part of oak in-and-out partition is exposed. The room to the R has a longitudinal stop-chamfered beam with stop-chamfered joists to rear. The L room has a modern wooden stair. The roof structure is ceiled but parts of 2 curved principal rafters are visible on the landing, with heavy purlins in some bedrooms.

Listed as well-preserved farmhouse with strong historic connections with Thomas Gwynn Jones.

Group value with the Agricultural Range at Gwyndy Uchaf.