Oaklands (including attached forecourt walls and gatepiers)

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruabon, Wrexham

Community: Ruabon (Rhiwabon)

Community: Ruabon

Built-Up Area: Ruabon

Wynnstay

History

Built 1895 of brick and terracotta produced by the Ruabon works. Ruabon was highly regarded for the quality of its terracotta and red pressed brick and its most successful manufacturer, J C Edwards, was a pioneer of large-scale terracotta production.

Exterior

Pair of houses, the fronts of which are distinctive for their mixture of buff brick, red brick and red terracotta; slate roof with red terracotta Ruabon cresting tiles. 3-storey, 2 windows, ground floor front rooms and porch in single storey range; porch has an elaborate carved timber pediment, entrance and doors altered. The elevation is articulated with pairs of red brick piers rising from first floor level supported by terracotta corbels in the shape of birds. On either side windows with arched heads and terracotta keystones. Shorter piers rise from below second floor sill band, this floor is of buff brick with red terracotta eaves cornice. There is a large terracotta plaque centrally placed at first floor level in the form of a shell with bands of rosettes beneath; at second floor level is a central recess containing a terracotta figure of an owl. Windows to No. 1 are 4-pane sashes, to No. 2 later replacements.

The forecourt has a red brick wall with terracotta copings and gate piers with terracotta ball finials.

Interior

No. 1 has Ruabon tiled floor in hall, original plan form, doors and stair. No. 2 not accessible at time of survey (October 1994) but has been converted to flats.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for the special interest of its eccentric design which is the most elaborate and best-preserved example in the town of a building incorporating locally-produced Ruabon tiles, terracotta and brick.