Spring Lodge (including Forecourt Walls and Railings)

A Grade II Listed Building in Ruabon, Wrexham

Community: Ruabon

Built-Up Area: Ruabon

Wynnstay

Early C19 house, said to be former offices of the Wynnstay Estate. Now used as offices.

Exterior

2-storey, 3-bay symmetrical front elevation, recessed to centre. Incised stucco, sandstone rubble, hipped slate roof, red brick chimneys. Double-pile plan with extensions to rear. Central recessed bay has entrance with overlights under canopy with consoles and a later lead roof, sash window in first floor, bays on either side break forward, 1 window per floor, oversailing eaves. 12-pane sash windows on the ground floor, 9-pane sashes to upper floor. Rear has studded wooden door, outshut and later extension, some windows altered.

Forecourt is enclosed by imposing stone walls and railings. Unusually tall sandstone pier with pyramidal coping stone retained to left, low wall, gate piers; gate and railings with pine cone finials, stone pier to right hand side partially cut down.

Interior

Plan form substantially intact; rooms generally have C19 panelled doors, ground floor front rooms have contemporary window shutters and simple plaster cornices. 2 brick tunnel- vaulted cellars.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an imposing building of restrained early C19 design; the house, gatepiers and railings make an important contribution to the street scene.

Group value with other listed buildings on Church Street.