Treberren Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Mitchel Troy, Monmouthshire

Community: Mitchel Troy (Llanfihangel Troddi)

Community: Mitchel Troy

Locality: Dingestow

PenrhĂ´s

History

Probably built in the C17 and remodelled in the late C18 or early C19. Replication of certain features of the main range in a rear wing suggest that it may be an example of a house built for occupation by two households (i.e. "the unit-system"). Having recently ceased to be used as a farmhouse, at the time of this survey (September 2000) it was unoccupied but undergoing renovation.

Exterior

Built of random sandstone rubble (part exposed, part white-washed and part rendered); blue slate roofs. It has an irregular T-shaped plan formed by a 2-unit, 2-storey front range on a N-S axis facing W, with a 1-unit, 2-storey rear wing offset strongly to the S. The W front (which appears to have had render recently removed) has a doorway flanked by 2 windows on each floor all collectively offset to the right. All three ground-floor openings have segmental-arched brick heads, but both windows at 1st floor have straight wooden lintels. The doorway has a C18 panelled door protected by a small open-work gabled canopy of curved brackets. The window to its left is wider than the others and now has renewed small-paned glazing; all the other windows have small C19 2-light casements with a horizontal glazing bar in the centre of each light. There is a large chimney at the left (N) gable and a small one at the other gable, both rendered and painted white. The left (N) gable wall (which is white-washed, as is the rear wall and the N side of the rear wing) has a small square stairwindow near the rear corner, and a window of similar character near the front corner of the upper floor. The right-hand (S) gable (which is rendered, as is this side of the rear wing) has a small 2-light casement offset towards the rear at ground floor. The rear wall of the main range has a renewed C19 casement at ground floor, close to the junction with the wing, and a 3-light wooden mullioned window above that, with slender diamond-section mullions. There is a similar window at ground floor of this side of the wing, with a long wooden lintel; a small renewed 2-light casement above that; and a former doorway at the junction with the main range, the lower part bricked up and the upper containing an inserted 2-light casement. On the E gable is a chimney like the others. Attached to the E gable wall is a short extension of 2 low storeys, which has a large segmental-headed doorway at ground floor and a low 2-light casement above. On its S side this wing has a renewed 3-light casement on each floor, and there is a similar window at ground floor of the extension.

Interior

The ground floor of the main range has 3 stop-chamfered lateral beams, of relatively light scantling and relatively closely-set, and a lower-end partition beam with continuous mortices of a former plank-and-muntin partition. At the N gable wall is a deep chimney breast containing a large fireplace with a massive oak lintel; to the left of this a recess about 1m wide; and to the right, a doorway to an oak-block spiral staircase (which continues from the chamber floor above to the roof space). In the SE corner of this room is a triangular-headed doorway with a massive chamfered oak doorcase. This leads into the rear wing, which also has a lower-end partition beam with continuous vacant mortices, a stop-chamfered lateral beam, and a deep chimney breast at the E gable wall, with a back-door passage to its left and an altered spiral staircase to its right. At 1st floor the front range has a very fine elmwood plank-and-muntin partition with bead-and-flat decoration to the front, and at its left end a Tudor-arched doorway with original strap-hung door. In the roofspace the main range has 2 collar trusses, the rear wing has one collar truss and one open truss, both have common rafters "on the flat" pegged to the purlins, and massive board floors.

Listed as a largely unaltered C17 farmhouse with good internal features.