Stable Building at Ystumcolwyn Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Meifod, Powys

Community: Meifod

Community: Meifod

Locality: Ystumcolwyn

Llanfyllin

History

The Ystumcolwyn property was in possession of Lumley Williames, who in 1703 married a kinsman, Arthur Williames of Cochwillan, Gwynedd. The property descended through their son Edward to his daughter Ann who married Howell Vaughan, whose descendant was Sir Robert Williames Vaughan. The stable building and the brewhouse range bear the initials of Arthur and Meriel William(e)s of Ystumcolwyn. A timber beam, reset in a later building in the farmyard, has the inscription IW 1680 MW.

Exterior

Stable range of 1721. Local red brick in an irregular Flemish bond, and hipped slate roof. Stone rear wall. Two storey with a rear wing on the NW side also with a hipped roof.

Mid wall 3-course brick plat band, stepped up over the central opening, which has a parabolic brick arch on slightly raised brick springings. Above, an inscribed sandstone moulded and fielded panel reading W / A M / 1721. Square 2-light windows on first floor with flat brick arch, now mostly blocked and rendered. Ground floor has window-door-window to either side of central arch, the doors with later frames and overlights, and the windows tall, with rubbed brick arches. Inner openings blocked. Oak cyma-moulded cornice. Plat band continues around the W gable end, which has 3 blocked window openings on each floor. E gable has an external stair to the central door of the upper floor, set on a substructure of stone.

Altered. Cross beams to stable in E bay. W bay now fertiliser store.

Included as a high quality early C18 brick farm building of group value with the Brewhouse range.