Brewhouse Range at Ystumcolwyn Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Meifod, Powys

Entry Name: Brewhouse Range at Ystumcolwyn Farm

Location: Located on the N side of the farm buildings, in line and to the NE of the stable building, and facing towards the house.

Community: Meifod

Community: Meifod

Locality: Ystumcolwyn

Llanfyllin

Exterior

Farm and workshop building, said formerly to be the brewhouse for Ystumcolwyn, built 1719 for the Williams family. Local red brick in irregular bond on stone footings and flush stone quoins at NE end. Slate roof (c.1912). Two storeys, with contemporary lean-to along rear, widened in stone, and with 1-bay stone-built rear wing at NE end.

Front wall 2 bricks thick, of 8 window bays. Three course plat band. Two doors with new arched heads and two forced vehicle access ways. At centre, a stone panel inscribed W / A M / 1719. Raised and coped W gable on ogee moulded kneelers and a brick stack, and two blocked windows to each floor. Rear wing also has coped gable. Attic window in E gable. Stock yard to rear.

Interior

Ground floor divided into 3 independent bays by brick partitions, but timber partition divides E unit, which has the upper floor cut-away in form of an octagon, perhaps for later grain dryer. Chamfered cross beams at set close together to centres support possible malting floor on upper floor. Double purlins roof.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an interesting survival of large scale provision for brewing for a large household, much in the C17 tradition. Of group value with the near contemporary Stable Block in line to the SW.