Tyddyn Llwyn Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Brithdir and Llanfachreth (Brithdir a Llanfachreth), Gwynedd

Entry Name: Tyddyn Llwyn Farmhouse

Location: Located 3.5 Km S of Brithdir, to the E of a lane running S from the B4416 to the A 470; accessed via a gated farm track.

Community: Brithdir and Llanfachreth (Brithdir a Llanfachreth)

Community: Brithdir and Llanfachreth

Locality: Gwanas

Dolgellau

Sub-Medieval storeyed farmhouse; probably early C17 with late C19 alterations.

Exterior

Whitened, rendered rubble with slate roof; built into the side of a hill. Pronounced battering to W gable end and irregular boulder plinth to front (S side). Tall end chimneys with capping and weather-coursing. Central entrance with part-glazed C20 door. Flanking 2-pane casement windows. Off-set are three 4-pane casement windows. Later C19 storeyed, rendered extension to rear with rubble outshut to L. Later rubble extension to R with corrugated asbestos roof; modern part-glazed door to L.

Interior

This was not inspected during the survey (February 1995) though beamed ceilings and an inglenook fireplace are said to survive in the former hall.

A C17 rendered, storeyed farmhouse retaining much of its vernacular character.