Moorgate Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Undy, Monmouthshire

Community: Magor with Undy

Locality: Undy

Built-Up Area: Undy

Magor

History

Early C17 two roomed cottage possibly an adaptation of an earlier building. Blocked first floor S gable door suggests a former larger building, but demolished by C19 and replaced by single storey kitchen extension itself replaced in 1960.

Exterior

One main storey and attic storey, of pebbledashed rubble. Renewed Roman tile roof with steep pitch and swept eaves. 2 rendered gable stacks, left external. Two window range, renewed, one enlarged. Central doorway replaced main gable entry C19. Battered plinth courses.

Interior

2 rooms divided by stud and panel partition with two enlarged doors indicating former sub-division, as dairy and buttery in recent usage, each with own window; 4 stone corbels on the gable wall. Beams chamfered and stopped. Fireplace of main room is partly blocked with modern boiler. Passage divides this from steep curved stone stair stack with wooden treads and risers; formerly lit by now blocked window. Blocked doorway in gable wall. Upper floor now divided with lath and plaster partition and plank and ledge doors. Smaller room dominated by chimney stack with offsets. In larger room behind later fireplace surround is wooden lintel with chamfer and diagonal stops; late C18/early C19 hob grate. Both principals of roof truss visible. Roof has 3 trusses with collars and two trenched purlins; lath and plaster ceilings.

Listed for the special interest of its well-preserved interior.