Church of St David

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberporth, Ceredigion

Community: Aberporth

Locality: Blaenporth

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Blaenporth

History

Anglican parish church rebuilt 1864-65 on an old site. The architect was R. J. Withers and it is considered to be the best of his small churches. The builders were Thomas, Rees and Jones and the cost was £700.

Exterior

Pwntan stone with Bath stone dressings. Slate roof with terracotta ridges, coped gables and cross finials. Nave, chancel, S porch, N vestry and W bell turret in High Victorian Gothic style. All nave windows 2-light with foiled circle heads and hood moulds. W end has centre projection to carry bell turret and big battered plinth. Two side offsets. Long 2-light W window. Bell turret is square with string course, narrow 2-light louvered bell openings with foiled circles above and steep gablets breaking into base of stone pyramid cap with finial and weather cock. Two decorated bands around. S side nave has two windows and coped gabled porch with pointed doorway with two-chamfer head and inner chamfer dying into side piers. Porch inner door pointed with roll moulded arch. N side nave has three windows and added lean-to stone outhouse with brick chimney. Chancel S side has one similar shorter window and N side has lean-to vestry with catslide roof and W door. 3-light E window with quatrefoil.

Interior

Nave has five bay arched-braced collar-truss roof. Whitewashed plaster walls with stone window reveals. Stone chamfered chancel arch with two half-octagonal piers. Nave W end has two heavy piers to carry bell turret. Three sided stone pulpit with triangular headed panels. Octagonal font on octagonal base with four sexfoil panels. Pine pews, choir stalls and chancel rails. Chancel has scissor rafter roof with cusping. Vestry door on N with hood mould. Heavy stone and marble reredos with tile side panels, two piers with inset marble panels, floral capitals and three centre inlaid marble panels. Larger centre panel with raised head and IHS motif. Magnificent E window of stained glass (c1865) by Lavers and Barraud, richly coloured in deep reds, blues and turquoise, the crucified Christ against a circle of scarlet. S chancel 2-light window (c1904) by Lavers and Westlake.

Reasons for Listing

Included for exceptionally fine stained glass E window by Lavers and Barraud, and as a good example of a small High Victorian church.