Cringae Mawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Beulah, Ceredigion

Community: Beulah

Locality: Blaenannerch

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Blaenporth

History

Later C18 or early C19 farmhouse, owned by David Watts in 1841, by which time it had been replaced by Cringae Newydd as the principal house.

Exterior

Rubble stone with slate roof and end stacks, stone to right, larger left stack rebuilt in brick. Two-storey, three-window long facade, offset to right with cambered-headed 12-pane sashes and stone voussoirs. Centre door in C20 stone porch. One window in left end wall. Outshut rear with centre 6-pane window under eaves and half-glazed door. Added NW rear wing, with N end brick stack.

Interior

Large timber-lintel fireplace and oak floor joists in left front room. C19 stair with turned newels.

Listed as a substantial farmhouse of the small gentry-house type.